2021 Conference Schedule

Main Conference: June 16 – 18 (Wednesday-Friday)

Pre-conference: June 15 (Tuesday)

RTR for Parents: June 17 (Thursday-details coming soon)

Join us in Frisco (Dallas), TX or online. Register here.


Suggested Audiences

Grammar Grammar Logic/Rhetoric Logic/Rhetoric Administrators Administrators Everyone Everyone Foundation Track Foundation Track


PRE-CONFERENCE: Tuesday, June 15 (Fundraising June 16)
8:00 AM – 5:00 PM
1:00 – 9:00 PM


WEDNESDAY Morning, June 16
8:00–8:30
Devotions
9:00–9:30
Welcome & Opening
9:30-10:30
Plenary: The Christian Imagination – Douglas Wilson
10:50–11:50
Workshops
Grammar
Creating a Classical Aesthetic: Classrooms – Yvette Cavender
Real World Assessment for the Classical Classroom – Heitschmidt & Powell
Foundation Track
The Nature and Vision of Classical Christian Education – Chris Schlect
Augustine Weeping for Dido: Empathy for the Pagans . . . or – Grant Horner
Science: From Boring to Roaring – Lynn Marcoux
How to Build a Mock Trial Program – Rose Usury
Integrated Servant Leadership Model for Classical Christian Students – Alan Marshall
Track Plenary-The Problem of Dead White Guys – Douglas Wilson

WEDNESDAY Afternoon, June 16
12:00-1:15
Lunch and Vendor Time
12:15-1:00
Lunch Meeting for Heads of ACCS-Accredited Schools
1:15–1:30
Presentation of the Boniface Award
1:30–2:30
Plenary: Stopping the Assault on God & Man – Michael Farris
2:50–3:50
Workshops
Everyone
Creating a Classical Aesthetic: Campus* – Polly Dwyer
Grammar
The Curriculum Tie that Binds: The Value of Laying the Foundation in . . . – Foldesy & Sladek
Foundation Track
The Shema and the Paideia of God – George Grant
Logic/Rhetoric
How Literature Springs Into Music – Carol Reynolds
Logic/Rhetoric
Teaching History and Story – Chris Schlect
Administrators
Protecting Your School’s Religious Freedom – Sherri Huston
Escape the Fundraising Hamster Wheel Part I** – Eldredge & Layland
(Register for the Fundraising Practicum to attend this workshop.)
Everyone
Track Plenary — Sacred Synthesis – Chris Perrin
4:10–5:10
Workshops
Grammar
Biblical Worldview in the Grammar School – Terri Covil
Everyone
Education Under His Lordship – Scott Taylor
Foundation Track
Beauty Matters: Creating a High Aesthetic in School Culture – Steve Turley
Logic/Rhetoric
Teaching Algebra via Classic Texts of Mathematics – William Carey
Logic/Rhetoric
The Joys of Interpretation – Seth Snow
Logic/Rhetoric
The Law of the (Postmodern) Learner: Updating Gregory for the iGen – Bradley Finkbeiner
Administrators
Strategic Planning: The Rise and Fall of Leadership – Dan Petersen
Escape the Fundraising Hamster Wheel Part I** – Eldredge & Layland
(Register for the Fundraising Practicum to attend this workshop.)
Everyone
Classical Christian Education: Unplugged – Andrew Kern, Chris Perrin, & Carol Reynolds

WEDNESDAY Evening, June 16
6:30-8:00

Together Again Gathering: Coram Deo Academy — Flower Mound Campus

Relax, connect, and refresh


THURSDAY Morning, June 17
8:00–8:30
Vendor Workshops
9:00–9:10
Announcements and Introduction
9:10–9:30
First Prize, 2021 Chrysostom Oratory Contest
9:30–10:30
Plenary — The Making of a Monster: Frankenstein, Transgenderism, and Government Education – Rosaria Butterfield
10:50–11:50
Workshops
Foundation Track
Memory in the Grammar Stages – Lynn White
Grammar
Creating Classroom Culture: Giving Your Students What Lasts – Mandi Gerth
Foundation Track
Bridging Logic and Rhetoric with Socratic Discussion – Dr. Gary Hartenburg
Everyone
The Historical Basis for Sayer’s Vision of Classical Education – Lauren Gregory
Logic/Rhetoric
Learning Latin with Hank the Cowdog and other Latin Novellas – Karen Moore
Everyone
How Can I Keep from Singing?: Using Christian Hymnody . . . – Jarrod Richey
Grammar
How to Make “Hard to Read” Literary Texts Accessible for Struggling Readers – Rosaria Butterfield
Administrators
How to Use ERB/CTP5 Scores to Evaluate Curriculum and Students – Kevin Thames
Everyone
Track Plenary — Weight of Glory or Abolition? – Andrew Kern

THURSDAY Afternoon, June 17
12:00-1:30
Lunch and Vendor Time
12:15-1:00
ACCS Membership Meeting
1:15
Parent Programming Begins
1:30–2:30
Workshops
Grammar
A School Library That Serves Students and Teachers – Kris Guensche
Foundation Track
From Goals to Daily Lessons: Practical Trivium Teaching – Covil & Gardner
Foundation Track
A Vision for the Everyday Classroom – Chris Schlect
Everyone
Classical vs. Modern Education: A Perspective from C.S. Lewis – Steve Turley
Logic/Rhetoric
Fostering an Environment for Vibrant Discussions – Sarah Pape
Everyone
TBD – John Erickson
Foundation Track
Energizing and Equipping Parents as Teachers: Co-teacher Development . . . – Annette Kemp
Administrators
Preparing a Case Statement – Sindy Beckerle
Everyone
Track Plenary — Unstring the Bow – George Grant
 
 
3:00–3:45
Plenary — Rehabilitating Beauty: How C. S. Lewis Fought the Cult of the Ugly in His Fiction – Louis Markos
3:45–4:30
Break
4:30–5:15
Plenary: John Erickson

THURSDAY Afternoon/Evening, June 17
5:45-6:45
Rebroadcast Plenary — The Making of a Monster: Frankenstein, Transgenderism, and Government Education – Rosaria Butterfield

THURSDAY Evening, June 17
6:45-8:00

Classical Christian Education After Hours Panel Discussion


FRIDAY Morning, June 18
8:00–8:30
Vendor Workshops
9:00–9:30
Announcements and School Accreditation Presentations
9:30–10:30
Plenary: The Power of Poetry in a Classical Christian Education – Anthony Esolen
10:50–11:50
Workshops
Grammar
Enhancing Early Grammar with Classical Art – Sarah Hadley
Everyone
Learning from Rodents: Images of Mentorship in The Wind in the Willows – Daniel Coupland
Logic/Rhetoric
Aristotle’s Categories: A Bridge to Classical Math & Science? – Jones, Linhart, & Smith
Logic/Rhetoric
Teaching Frankenstein/Romanticism for Secondary Literature Teachers – Rosaria Butterfield
Foundation Track
TBD (Grammar Training – Veritas, NC) TBD
Foundation Track
Hands on Formative Assessment – Bryan Lynch
Everyone
Dangers of an Almost Christian Education – Bob Donaldson
Administrators
A Credible Threat: Advice on Arming Staff and Dealing with a Security Crisis – Ron Jung
Everyone
Track Plenary Rehabilitating Beauty: How C. S. Lewis Fought the Cult of the Ugly in His Fiction – Louis Markos

FRIDAY Afternoon, June 18
12:00–1:30
Lunch and Vendor Time
1:30–2:30
Workshops
Grammar
Student Support in the Classical Christian School – Rose and Williams
Logic/Rhetoric
Euclid’s Elements: How to Teach Geometry as the Basis of Your Higher Math – Susan Smith
Logic/Rhetoric
“Fly Envious Time”: Teaching as a Leisurely Stroll Through the Ages – Sean Hadley
Logic/Rhetoric
Theatrical Alchemy: Using the Stage to Form Student Affections – Betsy Nowrasteh
Everyone
Classical Education Foundation and Application – Katherine Smith
Foundation Track
C. S. Lewis and The Abolition of Man – David Diener
Foundation Track
The Seven Laws of Teaching as the Foundation for Lesson Planning – Johnnie-Ann Campbell
Logic/Rhetoric
Deconstructing Constructivism: The Case Against Teacher Neutrality . . . – David Bryant
Everyone
Track Plenary — Follow the Thread: Cultivating Faith in an Age of Misbelief – Daniel Coupland
 
 
2:50–2:55
Announcements and Introduction
2:55–3:50
Plenary: Resistance and Reformation – George Grant
3:50–4:00
Closing